DESERT KNIGHT

Commercial Truck Driving School

Sparks, NV USA

Frequently Asked Questions

Who can provide entry-level driver training?

Training providers listed on the Training Provider Registry are the only entities that can provide training required by the entry-level driver training (ELDT regulations). To comply with the El-DT regulations, drivers must select a training provider from those listed in the Training Provider Registry.
Last Updated : February 07, 2022

Are the entry-level driver training (ELDT) regulations in effect?

Yes. As of February 7, 2022, applicants must complete the training required in 49 CFR part 380 e, prior to obtaining any of the following commercial license credentials for the first time: a Class A or Class B commercial driver’s license (CDL); an upgrade to a Class B or a Class A CDC; or a hazardous materials (H), passenger (P), or school bus (S) endorsement for the first time. Driver applicants must obtain training from a training provider listed on the Training Provider Registry.
Last Updated : February 07, 2022

Who is exempt from entry-level driver training (EDLT) requirements?

The El-DT requirements are aligned with the existing commercial driver’s license (CDC) regulations in 49 CFR § 383.3 e. The El-DT regulations do not create any new exceptions; therefore, any individual who is currently excepted from taking a skills test in order to obtain a Class A or Class B CDL or a passenger (P) or school bus (S) endorsement, is not subject to El-DT requirements.
Last Updated : May 20, 2020

What training must an entry-level driver complete in order to take a commercial driver license (CDL) skills test?

Entry-level drivers may not take a CDL skills test to receive a Class A CDL, Class B CDL, passenger (P) endorsement, or school bus (S) endorsement unless the driver has successfully completed a mandatory theory (knowledge) and behind-the-wheel (BTW) training program. In the case of a hazardous materials (H) endorsement, the driver must complete mandatory theory training provided by a training provider listed on FMCSA’s Training Provider Registry prior to taking the knowledge test for the H endorsement.
Last Updated : February 07, 2022

What is the specific role that the State Driver Licensing Agencies (SDLAs) play as detailed in the entry-level driver training (ELDT) regulations?

SDLAs must verify that an entry-level driver has completed the required training before allowing the driver to proceed with testing. The point at which the SDLA must verify completion of entry-level driver training depends on the type of license or endorsement the applicant is seeking. See the table below for a summary of these requirements.

Type of license or endorsement SDLA must verify completion prior to allowing
Class A or Class B commercial driver’s license (CDL)
Passenger (P) endorsement
School bus (S) endorsement
Skills test
Hazardous materials (H) endorsement Knowledge test

This table indicates the point at which the CDL skills or knowledge test examiner must verify a driver’s completion of required training for each license or endorsement.
Last Updated : February 07, 2022

Many an individual applying for a commercial driver's license (CDL) schedule their CDL skills test before they complete the requires entry-level driver

Yes, A State may schedule a CDL skills test before the entry-level driver has completed the required training. A State may also choose to require completion of entry-level driving training prior to scheduling a skills test. In any event, the State may not administer the skills test or knowledge test until a driver-trainee completes the training for the CDC or endorsement for which they are applying.
Last Updated : February 07, 2022

If an individual completes the entry-level driver training required to obtain a Class. A commercial driver's license (CDL), but decides to obtain a Class B CDL instead, does the Class A CDL training satisfy the EDLT requirements for the Class B CDL?

Yes. If an individual successfully completes the entry-level driver training required for the Class A CDL, they are eligible to take the skills test for the Class B CDL, as well as the Class A CDL.
Last Updated : January 1 1, 2022

Are there specific hours of behind-the-wheel (BTW) training mandated for the various curricula?

No. The entry-level driver training (ELDT) regulations do not require a minimum number of hours for the completion of BTW training (e.g., Class A, Class B and the passenger (P) and school bus (S) endorsements). The proficient completion of the BTW portions of the various curricula is based solely on the training instructor’s assessment of each driver trainee’s individual performance of the required elements of BTW training on the range and public road. All BTW training must be conducted in a representative vehicle for the commercial driver’s license (CDL) class or endorsement being sought.
Last Updated : May 20, 2020

What training must an entry-level driver complete in order to take a commercial driver's license skills test?

Entry-level drivers may not take a CDL skills test to receive a Class A CDL, Class B CDL, passenger (P) endorsement, or school bus (S) endorsement unless the driver has successfully completed a mandatory theory (knowledge) and behind-the-wheel (BTW) training program. In the case of a hazardous materials (H) endorsement, the driver must complete mandatory theory training provided by a training provider listed on FMCSA’s Training Provider Registry prior to taking the knowledge test for the H endorsement.
Last Updated : February 07, 2022

Is there a mandatory sequence that the specific theory and behind-the-wheel (BTW) training must be taken in?

No. There is no mandatory order in which the theory, BTW-range, and BTW-public road training must be administered, nor do the regulations require that theory training be completed before obtaining a commercial learner’s permit (CLP). However, BTW training must be completed before taking the skills test(s).
Last Updated : May 20, 2020

Are there specific hours of training mandated for the theory curricula?

No. There is no minimum number of hours that driver-trainees must spend on the theory (i.e., knowledge) portions of any of the individual curricula. The regulations prescribe specific topics for each of the five theory curricula, requiring the training provider to cover all topics, and requiring that driver-trainees demonstrate their understanding of the material by achieving an overall minimum score of 80 percent on the written (or electronic) theory assessment.
Last Updated : May 20, 2020

Ready to start an exciting
new chapter in your life?

Contact us

Feel free to reach us if you need any assistance

Address

1080 Linda Way Suite #3
Sparks, NV 89431

Phone

(775) 331-9231
(775) 400-9453

Hours of Operation

Monday - Friday: 9AM-6PM
Saturday: 9AM-12PM
Sunday: Closed